Privacy statement city of Leuven

We process your personal data with respect for your privacy. Therefore we always treat personal information confidentially and according to the European General Data Protection Regulation ('AVG' or 'GDPR').

How do my personal data end up at the city?

Personal data is data with which you can identify someone.
There are two types:

  • General data
    Name, address, telephone number, address, IP address, national register number ...
  • Sensitive data
    Information about sexual orientation, ethnic origin, religion, political affiliation ... This data requires extra security.

If you use services or products from the city, we often need personal data from you. You give it to us, for example, via a form on our website or by phone. Sometimes we get that information from other governments (for example, to use data from the national register).

What is my personal information used for?

We use your personal data only for the purpose for which we received it.

  • Did you give us your name and address to receive a brochure? Then the city only uses your data to provide you with that brochure and not to send other material.
  • Did we get permission to retrieve your data from the national register? Then we use that data only for the purpose for which we were authorized.

If we also want to use your data for something else, we will first ask your permission. You can withdraw that permission at any time.

I want to withdraw my permission (only Dutch form)

Will my details be passed on to others?

We will not pass your details on to others unless this is necessary for the provision of services or that is required by law.

We have an agreement with organizations that process your data on behalf of the city, for example with the company that makes our website. This way we ensure that they also handle your data securely and confidentially. The city remains responsible for the processing of your personal data.

We also use other platforms for our services, such as Twitter, Facebook, Mailchimp and Google Analytics. The city has no influence on the way in which these external platforms handle your personal data. Your data may end up outside the EU. Read the privacy statement of those platforms.

How long will my personal data be kept?

We do not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we received it. Personal data is then destroyed.

What are my rights?

You have the right to have access, correct and delete your personal data. You can also request a copy, limit the processing of your data and them transmitted to another controller.

Make your application online. You will receive a reply as soon as possible, at the latest 30 days after we have received your application and proof of identity.

View, modify, delete, restrict or transfer my personal data (only Dutch form)

Which cookies does the city use?

The city uses cookies to analyze and improve its websites. You can find more information about the cookies we place on the website itself.

Read more about the cookies

Can the city use my photo?

  • Did we take a portrait photo of you? Then we first ask permission to use it. You can withdraw your permission (only Dutch form) at any time.
  • We may use photos of public persons (eg politicians), a crowd or in public places for neutral messages without permission.

How does the city deal with newsletters?

We only use your e-mail address to send the newsletter you subscribed to. You can always unsubscribe with a link in the newsletter or online. We will delete your data immediately.

We send our digital newsletters via Mailchimp, an external platform. Read the conditions.

How does the city deal with social media?

Are you reporting a problem or are you asking us a question on social media? Then we only use your personal data to help you further.

In competitions we only use your personal data to contact you if you win. The conditions of each competition can be found in the competition rules. After the competition we will delete your data.

What are images of cameras used for?

  • For safety reasons, cameras are installed in some places. We received permission from the Privacy Commission for this. We only view the recordings after an incident and do not keep them for longer than 4 weeks, unless the police ask them to keep them for longer.
  • For the Smart Sporting Cities project, there are cameras in Park De Bruul and on the Philips site. They measure sports and exercise behaviour. The images are not saved, but analyzed, processed and deleted automatically and in real time on the camera itself. Only specific counting data such as the number of people, type of activities, etc. are saved.

What about changes to our privacy policy?

We regularly review our policy on personal data against the law. That is why we may adjust our privacy statement in the future. The changes are valid from the moment they are published on this website.

How can I report a data breach?

There is a data breach as personal data:

  • Have been stolen or lost (eg USB stick lost in the train).
  • Have not been processed correctly (eg saved without the knowledge or consent of the person concerned).
  • Watched or edited by people who are not allowed.
  • Stored longer than necessary or agreed, without the consent of the person concerned

Do you think there is a data breach in the city? Report us (only Dutch form).

How can I submit a complaint?

Do you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data? Report it to us (only Dutch form).

You can also submit a complaint to the Vlaamse Toezichtcommissie (VTC).

Questions?

Your personal data is processed by:
Stad Leuven
Professor Van Overstraetenplein 1
3000 Leuven

For any questions, remarks or complaints with respect to your privacy, you can contact the data protection officer:

Hoelang houden we jouw persoonsgegevens bij?

We bewaren jouw gegevens niet langer dan nodig is voor het doel waarvoor we ze kregen. Daarna worden persoonsgegevens vernietigd.

Wat zijn jouw rechten?

Je hebt het recht om:

  • Jouw persoonsgegevens in te kijken
  • Jouw persoonsgegevens aan te passen
  • Jouw persoonsgegevens te verwijderen (onder bepaalde voorwaarden)
  • Een kopie van je persoonsgegevens aan te vragen
  • De verwerking van je persoonsgegevens te beperken
  • Jouw persoonsgegevens te laten overdragen aan een andere verwerkingsverantwoordelijke

Doe je aanvraag gratis online. Je krijgt zo snel mogelijk een antwoord, ten laatste 30 dagen nadat we je aanvraag kregen. Als we niet overtuigd zijn van je identiteit, kunnen we je vragen om ons een kopie van identiteitsbewijs te bezorgen. Als we kunnen aantonen dat je overdrijft met het gebruik van je rechten, kunnen we kosten aanrekenen.

Ik wil mijn persoonsgegevens inkijken, aanpassen, verwijderen, beperken of laten overdragen

Welke cookies gebruikt de stad?

De stad gebruikt cookies om haar websites te analyseren en verbeteren. Op de website zelf vind je meer info over de cookies die we plaatsen.

Lees meer over de cookies op leuven.be

Mag de stad jouw foto gebruiken?

  • Namen we een portretfoto van jou? Dan vragen we eerst toestemming om die te gebruiken. Je kan op elk moment die toestemming intrekken.
  • Foto's van publieke personen (bv. politici), een mensenmassa of op publieke plaatsen mogen we zonder toestemming gebruiken voor neutrale boodschappen.

Hoe gaat de stad om met nieuwsbrieven?

We gebruiken je e-mailadres alleen om de nieuwsbrief te versturen waarvoor je inschreef. Uitschrijven kan steeds met een link in de nieuwsbrief of online. We verwijderen je gegevens dan meteen.

We versturen onze digitale nieuwsbrieven via Mailchimp, een extern platform. Lees de voorwaarden (enkel Engels).

Hoe gaat de stad om met sociale media?

Meld je een probleem of stel je ons een vraag op sociale media? Dan gebruiken we je persoonsgegevens alleen om je verder te helpen.

Bij wedstrijden gebruiken we je persoonsgegevens alleen om je te contacteren als je wint. De voorwaarden van elke wedstrijd vind je in het wedstrijdreglement. Na de wedstrijd wissen we je gegevens.

Waarvoor worden camerabeelden gebruikt?

  • Om veiligheidsredenen hangen op sommige plaatsen camera‚Äôs. We kregen daarvoor toelating van de Privacycommissie. We bekijken de opnames alleen na een incident en houden ze niet langer dan 4 weken bij, tenzij de politie vraagt ze langer te bewaren.
  • Voor het project Smart Sporting Cities hangen camera's in Park De Bruul en aan de Philipssite. Die meten het sport- en beweeggedrag. De beelden worden niet bewaard, maar automatisch en in realtime op de camera zelf geanalyseerd en onmiddellijk verwijderd. Alleen specifieke telgegevens worden bewaard:
    • Aantal personen in een publieke ruimte
    • Aantal sporters of bewegers op een beweegroute
    • Aantal gebruikers van specifieke recreatievoorzieningen
    • Registreren of de route alleen of in groep wordt afgelegd/li>
    • Snelheid van sporters of bewegers op een route
    • Herkennen dat personen al dan niet sporten of bewegen in de publieke ruimte
    • Duurtijd van het gebruik van de publieke ruimte door sporters of bewegers
    • Tijdstip van het gebruik van de publieke ruimte of recreatievoorzieningen
    • Mobiliteitsmodus van de sporter of beweger
    • Soort sport die beoefend wordt (balsport, slagsport, lopen, fietsen ...)

Wat met wijzigingen in ons privacybeleid?

We toetsen ons beleid over persoonsgegevens regelmatig aan de wetgeving. Daarom is het mogelijk dat we onze privacyverklaring in de toekomst aanpassen. De wijzigingen zijn geldig vanaf het moment dat ze op deze website gepubliceerd zijn.

Hoe kan je een datalek melden?

Er is een datalek als persoonsgegevens:

  • Gestolen of kwijtgeraakt zijn (bv. USB-stick in de trein verloren).
  • Niet correct verwerkt zijn (bv. bewaard zonder medeweten of toestemming van de betrokkene).
  • Ingekeken of bewerkt worden door mensen die dat niet mogen.
  • Langer bewaard worden dan nodig of afgesproken, zonder toestemming van de betrokkene

Denk je dat er bij de stad een datalek is? Meld het ons.

Hoe kan je klacht indienen?

Heb je een klacht over de verwerking van je persoonsgegevens? Meld het ons.
Je kan ook klacht indienen bij de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA) of de Vlaamse Toezichtcommissie (VTC).

Vragen?

Jouw persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt door:
Stad Leuven
Professor Van Overstraetenplein 1
3000 Leuven

Heb je vragen over de bescherming van je persoonlijke gegevens? Je kan ze stellen aan de functionaris voor gegevensbescherming (DPO).

Functionaris voor Gegevensbescherming (Data Protection Officer)

Something wrong or unclear on this page? Let us know.